Rehearsal Schedule

All Rehearsals at Dalewood Golf Club

Notes:

  • Nate, Jayden, Ryan, Ryan, Eden, Rachel, Aidhana, Gemma, Ewan – where needed all together: Y.A. Chorus
  • Angela and Joel vocal time to be set separate from this schedule. Principles who want additional vocal time should see Angela to negotiate a time.

Feb. 16,17 or 18 Sometime

In preparation for the Run of Act 1

  • review your lines
  • review blocking notes and directors notes
  • re-watch videos
  • use rehearse score and review music and Angela’s notes
  • do you use a prop? Take note.

Monday, Feb. 18

Main Room

Mackenzie

  • 1:00 to 2:30 p.m.
    • YA Chorus Dance Review (and catch up for those that missed)
    • 76 Trombones at 1 p.m., Shipoopi at 1:45 (YA chorus – Stacy work, Angela, Joel, Heather check with each other and decide if you want to come for the review)
    • If available Chelsea, Fiona, Brody and Liam could join YA Chorus from 1:30 to 2:30. They will have a one hour break before Trouble)
  • 2:30  to 3:30
    • Marian Run and Fixes
    • Joel, Angela, Y.A. Chorus
  • 3:30 to 5 p.m.
    • Trouble
    • Pages 15 to 22
    • Full Cast EXCEPT Angela Nelia Fiona Malcolm Stacy

Quartet – you are free to use the boardroom to rehearse prior to 3:30

Buffet Room

  • 4 to 4:30 pm
    • Choreo/Blocking
    •  Marlena
    • Review Song then block
    • Gary Indiana
    • Malcolm, Angela, Nelia
  • Buffet Room free from 1 to 4p.m. for anyone who wishes to run lines or review

DINNER

  • 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
    • Pick a Little Choreo Review
    • Quartet or Rock Island Free to use in Bar Area
  • 7:00  to 10 p.m.
    • Run Act 1 with props
    • Full Cast

NO PAUL

Tuesday February 19

  • Marlena & Bruce
  • 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
  • Wells Fargo
  • Iowa Stubborn
  • MORE TBA – we will let folks go after Iowa stubborn who aren’t needed for the rest of the evening.
  • Full cast
  • Brody, Chelsea, Liam finished at 8: 30 p.m.

No Paul, Nelia (until 8 p.m.), Malcolm

Sunday February 24

Main Room

  • 1:00 to 1:45
    • Mackenzie –  Choreo
    • Eulalie’s Ballet
    • Michele, Krista, Florence, Heather, Lydia, Kara
  • 1:45 to 2:15 
    • Marlena Blocking
    • Page 73,74,75
    • Y.A. Chorus, Krista, Heather, Michele, Kara, Florence, Lydia, (P.A.L.) Bob, David, James, Paul, Stacy, Robb, Jamie, Angela, Joel, Brody, Chelsea, Liam, Fiona
  • 2:15 to 3:30
    • Mackenzie Choreo
    • Review Pick A Little Reprise and Ballet
    • P.A.L. Ladies
  • 3:30 to 5:00 p.m.
    • Choreo Shipoopi Play off (Run Full Scene on Feb. 26) and blocking 78 to 82
    • Y.A. Chorus, Krista, Heather, Michele, Kara, Florence, Lydia, (P.A.L.) Bob, David, James, Paul, Stacy, Robb, Jamie, Angela, Joel, Brody, Chelsea, Liam, Fiona, Jeff, Ewan, Gemma

DINNER

Main Room – Mackenzie

  • 6:00 to 7:30
  • Marian
  • YA Chorus (No Joel or Angela needed)
  • 7:30 to 9 p.m.
    • Bridge Ballet – Gemma, Ewan, Eden, Nate, Aidhana, Jayden

Buffet Room

  • 6:30 to 7:30
    • Pages 94 to 100
    • Joel and Angela
  • 7:30 to 7:45 p.m.
    • Pages 87 to 88
    • Nelia, Angela, Malcolm
  • 7:45 to 8:30 p.m. 
    • Pages 90 to 93
    • Barry, Angela, Malcolm, Nelia
  • 8:30 to 9:00 p.m. (back to Main Room)
    • Pages 93 to bottom 94
    • Bob James David Paul, Nelia Angela Barry
  • 9 to 10:00
    • Run Scene 3
    • Everyone above

Tuesday February 26

Main Room

  • 7:00 to 8:00
  • Run Act 2 Scene 1
    • Y.A. Chorus, Krista, Heather, Michele, Kara, Florence, Lydia, (P.A.L.) Bob, David, James, Paul, Stacy, Robb, Jamie, Angela, Joel, Brody, Chelsea, Liam, Fiona, Jeff, Ewan, Gemma
  • 8:00 to 9 p.m.
    • Pages 102 to 106
    • Joel and Angela
  • 9 p.m. to Finished Bruce
    • Pages 101 and 104
    • Add Stacy
    • Run Scene

Sunday March 3

Main Room – Marlena + Bruce

  • 1:30 to 2:30 
    • Scene 5
    • Pages 106 to 108 including “Good Night My Someone” double reprise
    • Joel, Angela, Stacy, Barry
  • 2:30 to 5 p.m.
    • Scene 6
    • Pages 108 to 113
    • Full CastNo James afternoon
  • DINNER

Main Room – Marlena

  • 6:30 to 8:00 
    • Scene 7
    • Block
    • Pages 113 to 116
    • Full Cast
  • 8:00 to 8:30
    • Run Scene
  • 8:30 to 10:00
    • TBA Full Cast
    • run scenes Act 1 or run 5,6,7 together

 Tuesday March 5

Marlena

Bruce to 6:30 to 8 p.m.

  • 6:30 to 7
    • #35 and #37 
    • Music Quartet (Angela not available)
    •  Scene 2
  • 7:00 to 7:30
    • Pages 84 to 87 Lida Rose/Will I Ever Tell You
    • Nelia, Angela, Bob, David, James, Paul, Joel
  • 7:30 to 8:00
    • Run Scene with music
    • Full Cast – Finale and Curtain Call
    • TBA if time review of scenes from Act 1

Sunday March 10

Marlena + Bruce

  • 1:30 to 2:30
    • Iowa Stubborn Review (Blocking and Music)
  • 2:30 to 4 p.m
    • Trouble Review (Blocking Choreo and Music)
  • 4:00 to 5 p.m.
    • Marian Librarian (Blocking and Choreo)
  • DINNER
  • 6:30 to 8:30
    • Act 1 Scene 5 Run
    • Full Cast
  • 8:30 to 9:30
    • PAL Ladies / Quartet– 48 to 53 and Song
    • No Angela, Stacy

Tuesday March 12

Main Room – Mackenzie

  • Choreography review
  • Dances TBA
  • Y.A. Chorus definitely called.

No Angela, Stacy, Marlena, Kelsey, Michele

Sunday March 17th

Main Room

Marlena/Mackenzie + Bruce

  • 1:30 to 2:15
    • Run Act 2 Music of Angela’s Choice
  • 2:15 to 5 p.m.
    • Run Act 2
    • Full Cast
  • DINNER
  • 6:30 – 10pm
    • Full Cast – Run Act 1
    • Bruce

Tuesday March 19

Main Room

  • TBA Run and/or Rework Scenes from Act 1 and Act 2
  • Full Cast

Sunday March 24

  • TBA Full Cast

Tuesday March 26

  • TBA Full Cast

Sunday March 31

  • Afternoon
  • Kelsey, Liz, Angela
    • Music Review and Cast given main room to work choreo.
    • A schedule will be created.
  • EVENING
    • TBA Full Cast

Tuesday April 2

  • TBA Full Cast

Saturday April 6

Marlena, Angela, Jill

  • 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.
    • Sitz Probe with Orchestra
  • DINNER
  • 6:30 to Finish
    • Run Show

Tuesday April 9

Marlena – Dalewood (last rehearsal here)

  • 7:30 Start
    • FULL CAST
    • Material TBA

Move everything out of Dalewood following rehearsal

Note:  Load the truck, Load into the Hall dates and time will be announced. Cast volunteers welcome.

Friday April 12

  • Tech Day Victoria Hall (no cast)

Saturday April 13

Techies in Concert Hall

  • 9 a.m. to finish
    • Set build, light focus

Full Cast and Orchestra – Citizens Forum

  • 2 p.m.
    • Sits Probe with Orchestra

Sunday April 14

Mackenzie and Marlena + Orchestra

VICTORIA HALL (all rehearsals now at Victoria Hall, Cobourg)

  • Start time 3 p.m hoping to finish last dance by 7:00
    • Dance Fit to Stage in Costume
    • With Orchestra
    • Full Cast – a specific schedule by dance will be sent out for this rehearsal. Cast may leave after they have finished their last number. Many will be finished after the first two dances.
    • A specific order will be sent out prior to April 9
    • Shipoopi,76 Trombones, Trouble, Marian, Bridge Ballet (may add PAL)

Monday April 15

Bruce/Rehearsescore for dances

  • Run Act 1
  • Full Cast
  • Start time 7:30
  • Call time earlier TBA

Tuesday April 16

Bruce/Rehearsescore for dances

  • Run Act 2
  • Full Cast
  • Start Time 7:30
  • Call time earlier for body mics.

Wednesday April 17

  • Run Show
  • Orchestra
  • Warm Up: 7 p.m. FULL CAST
  • Start Time 7:30
  • Call time will be earlier

Thursday April 18

  • Run Show
  • Orchestra
  • Costumes – Joel, Angela and announced Quick changes only.
  • No Hair or Make-up
  • Start Time 7:30
  • Call time will be earlier

Friday April 19(Good Friday)

  • Call time 11:30 to 12 (TBA specific schedule)
  • Warm up 12:30
  • Run Start 1 p.m. (hope to finish by 3:30, notes to 4:30 – out by 5 p.m.)
  • Orchestra
  • All Costumes No Hair or Make-up
  • Run Show
  • Full Cast

Saturday April 20

Tech Rehearsal

  • 9:30 to 5:30 (with time after for fixes)
  • Lights, Sound technician and designer, crew, SM, ASM, projection technician.
  • NO CAST unless those who move set pieces are called

Sunday April 21

  • Easter- Dark

Monday April 22

  • Run Show
  • Orchestra
  • Full Costume, Wigs
  • No Make-up or Hair
  • Body Mics: See Body Mic Call Sheet
  • 8 p.m. START
  • Call time TBA

Tuesday April 23

  • Run Show
  • Orchestra
  • Full Costume, Wigs, Hair
  • No Make-up
  • Body Mics: See Body Mic Call Sheet
  • 7:30 Start
  • Call Time TBA

Wednesday April 24th

  • Dress Rehearsal
  • Orchestra
  • Full Costume, Make up, Hair, Wigs
  • Body Mics: See Body Mic Call Sheet
  • 8 p.m. Start
  • Call Time TBA

PERFORMANCES

  • Thursday April 25,26,27,28, May 2,3,4 performances
  • Matinee and Evening performance on 27 and May 4
  • Matinee only on April 28.

Specific call times will be sent out prior to move into the hall but cast members who wear body mics should count on being at the hall by 6 p.m.

Those who do not wear costumes by 6:30 pm for an 8 p.m. show and 12 noon for a 2 p.m. matinee.